Costumes, balloons and party supplies, all year round
Moonrise Costume and Party (sample) is the dressing-up and party shop on Orchard Street, Springfield: costumes and wigs to buy, face paint, helium balloons filled while you wait, plates, cups and decorations. October is Halloween; the other eleven months are birthdays, proms and New Year.
On the counter this week: how long each balloon stays up
Half a day
1 day
3 days
1 week
2 weeks
Stays up
11 in latex, stays up about half a day, $1.50 each
11 in latexHalf a day$1.50
16 in latex, stays up about 1 day, $3 each
16 in latex1 day$3
11 in treated latex, stays up about 3 days, $2.20 each
11 in treated latex3 days$2.20
36 in treated latex, stays up about 3 days, $14 each
36 in treated latex3 days$14
18 in foil moon, stays up about 1 week, $5.50 each
18 in foil moon1 week$5.50
30 in foil star, stays up about 2 weeks, $12 each
30 in foil star2 weeks$12
Height: how long it stays up indoorsWidth: size in inchesFlat shapes: foil, round with a knot: latex
Typical float times indoors (sample); heat and cold shorten them. Example prices, filled with helium and tied with ribbon.
Open now until 2 November (sample)
The Halloween floor is open
From 1 September the whole upstairs turns into Halloween: costumes for adults and children on the rails, wigs and makeup at the mirror, pumpkins, webs and lights by the stairs.